Home
Products
About Us
Factory Tour
Quality Control
Contact Us
Request A Quote
News
Home News

What We Need To Know About Kojic Acid

China Shaanxi Y-Herb Biotechnology Co., Ltd. certification
China Shaanxi Y-Herb Biotechnology Co., Ltd. certification
We trust the quality of your products. It always the best. Keep this going, and we will establish a long-term relationship with you.

—— Mr. Carlos

The quality is very good! We have been Y-Herb’s customer for more than 4 years. Your good service and quality is excellent.

—— Nyles

Easy to talk with, very professional and fast delivery.

—— Jasper

Well received the parcel. Recently we placed an order but needed to update that order prior to shipment. The staff was very responsive and courteous. Professional!!

—— Mr. Smith

Very good company with nice service and high quality, One of our reliable supplier! It's very easy to work with you.

—— Michael

Most professional supplier that we have ever cooperated before. will order again soon.

—— Mr. Greg

I'm Online Chat Now
Company News
What We Need To Know About Kojic Acid
Latest company news about What We Need To Know About Kojic Acid

Kojic acid is made from several different types of fungi. It’s also a byproduct when certain foods ferment, including Japanese sake, soy sauce, and rice wine.Kojic acid is sometimes used in the food industry as a natural preservative. One of the main uses of kojic acid, however, is in some health and cosmetic products.

Kojic acid inhibits and prevents the formation of tyrosine, which is an amino acid that’s needed to produce melanin. Melanin is the pigment that affects hair, skin, and eye color. Because it inhibits the production of melanin, kojic acid can have a lightening effect.
latest company news about What We Need To Know About Kojic Acid  0

Kojic acid is often used topically to treat a number of different cosmetic conditions. It’s most often used as a skin lightening agent.
Melanin is a naturally occurring pigment in the body that gives the eyes, hair, and skin their color. An amino acid called tyrosine is needed to support the production of melanin.Kojic acid works by blocking tyrosine from forming, which then prevents melanin production. Decreased melanin production may have a lightening effect on the skin.

In addition to skin-lightening effects, kojic acid also contains some antimicrobial properties. It may help fight off serveral common types of bacterial strains even in small dilutions. This can help treat acne caused by bacteria in the skin. It may also lighten scars from acne that haven’t faded yet.

Pub Time : 2018-08-08 11:01:13 >> News list
Contact Details
Shaanxi Y-Herb Biotechnology Co., Ltd.

Contact Person: Ms. Alice Lee

Tel: +86-18092591328

Fax: 86-029-81130242

Send your inquiry directly to us (0 / 3000)